Three sporting events to watch this week: Your handy guide to sport on television

Guide to sport on television (Monday – Sunday, Apr 8th – 14th)

Golf

The first of the men’s four annual majors, the invitation-only Masters Tournament takes place this week at Augusta National in Georgia. Claimed by Spain’s Jon Rahm last year, it is the one major that has, so far, eluded Rory McIlroy, who finished second in 2022, behind American Scottie Scheffler. All three will be among the favourites to claim this year’s title. – Thursday-Sunday, Sky Sports

Horse Racing

Not the richest or the oldest or the farthest, but the Grand National at Aintree Racecourse is surely the best-known horse race in the world. Many people who wouldn’t know one end of a horse from the other, watch, and sometimes bet, on this 30-fence, two-lap annual race. Even non-racegoers have heard some of the fence names – Becher’s Brook, Canal Turn and The Chair. – Saturday, UTV & Virgin Media

Camogie

It’s a pity camogie doesn’t enjoy more regular live coverage on television, but this weekend will be an opportunity to showcase some of the sport’s best players. In the Division One A decider, Galway are looking for three-in-a-row. Their opponents, Tipperary, have only claimed the league title twice – the last time being 20 years ago. It is also two decades since Tipp last held the All-Ireland championship title. After a steep decline, climbing back up the mountain over the past few years has been slow – this weekend will see if the Tipperary women can take another big step. – Sunday, RTÉ

MONDAY (Apr 8th)

  • NBA – TNT Sports 1 – Midnight Knicks @ Bucks
  • SOCCER – TNT Sports 1 – Serie A – 7.45pm Udinese v Inter
  • GAA – TG4, 8pm-9pm League highlights

TUESDAY (Apr 9th)

  • CYCLING – Eurosport 1, 12.50pm-2.45pm Tour of Abruzzo
  • SOCCER – RTÉ 2 & UTV – Women’s Euro Qualifier – 7.30pm Rep of Ireland v England
  • SOCCER – Sky Sports Action – Championship – 7.45pm Millwall v Leicester
  • SOCCER – Sky Sports Football Red Button – Championship – 7.45pm Plymouth v QPR; 7.45pm Preston NE v Huddersfield; 7.45pm Sheffield Wed v Norwich; 7.45pm Southampton v Coventry
  • SOCCER – Sky Sports Football – Championship – 8pm Leeds v Sunderland
  • SOCCER – TNT Sports 1 – Champions League Quarter-final – 8pm Arsenal v Bayern Munich
  • SOCCER – TNT Sports 2 – Champions League Quarter-final – 8pm Real Madrid v Man City

WEDNESDAY (Apr 10th)

  • NBA – TNT Sports 1 – 0.30am Celtics @ Bucks; 3am Warriors @ Lakers
  • CYCLING – Eurosport 1, 12.50pm-2.45pm Tour of Abruzzo
  • CYCLING – Eurosport 1, 2.45pm-4.30pm Brabantse Pijl
  • GOLF – Sky Sports Golf, 7pm-10.30pm Masters Par 3 Contest
  • SOCCER – Sky Sports Football Red Button – Championship – 7.45pm Birmingham v Cardiff; 7.45pm Bristol City v Blackburn; 7.45pm Hull v Middlesbrough; 7.45pm Ipswich v Watford; 8pm West Brom v Rotherham
  • SOCCER – Sky Sports Football – Championship – 8pm Swansea v Stoke
  • SOCCER – Sky Sports Premier League – Scottish Premiership – 8pm Dundee v Rangers
  • SOCCER – Virgin Media Two & TNT Sports 1 – Champions League – 8pm PSG v Barcelona
  • SOCCER – TNT Sports 2 – Champions League – 8pm Atlético Madrid v Borussia Dortmund

THURSDAY (Apr 11th)

  • NBA – TNT Sports 1 – 0.30am Mavericks @ Heat; 3am Timberwolves @ Nuggets
  • CYCLING – Eurosport 1, 12.50pm-2.45pm Tour of Abruzzo
  • RACING – UTV & Virgin Media One, 2pm-5pm Aintree
  • GOLF – Sky Sports Golf, 2pm-0.30am The Masters
  • SOCCER – TNT Sports 4 – Europa Conference League – 5.45pm Viktoria Plzen v Fiorentina; Europa League Quarter-final – 8pm Milan v Roma
  • DARTS – Sky Sports Action, 7pm-11pm – Birmingham Premier League
  • SOCCER – Virgin Media Two & TNT Sports 1 – Europa League – 8pm Liverpool v Atalanta
  • SOCCER – TNT Sports 2 – Europa League – 8pm Bayer Leverkusen v West Ham
  • SOCCER – TNT Sports 3 – Europa Conference League – 8pm Aston Villa v Lille

FRIDAY (Apr 12th)

  • NBA – TNT Sports 1 – 0.30am Knicks @ Celtics; 3am Pelicans @ Kings
  • RUGBY – Sky Sports Action – Super Rugby – 8.05am Moana Pasifika v Reds
  • RUGBY – Sky Sports Mix – Super Rugby – 10.35am Waratahs v Crusaders
  • CYCLING – Eurosport 1, 12.50pm-2.45pm Tour of Abruzzo
  • RACING – UTV & Virgin Media One, 2pm-5pm Aintree
  • GOLF – Sky Sports Golf, 2pm-0.30am The Masters
  • SOCCER – Sky Sports Mix – Bundesliga – 7.30pm Augsburg v Union Berlin
  • SOCCER – TNT Sports 3 – Serie A – 7.45pm Lazio v Salernitana
  • SOCCER – RTÉ 2 – Airtricity League Premier Division – 7.45pm Shelbourne v Bohemians
  • RUGBY – TNT Sports 1 & S4C – Challenge Cup Quarter-final – 8pm Gloucester v Ospreys
  • SOCCER – LaLigaTV & Premier Sports 1 – La Liga – 8pm Real Betis v Celta Vigo
  • SOCCER – TNT Sports 4 – Ligue 1 – 8pm Metz v Lens
  • SOCCER – Sky Sports Football – Championship – 8pm Plymouth v Leicester

SATURDAY (Apr 13th)

  • NBA – TNT Sports 2 – 0.30am Bucks @ Thunder; 3.30am Suns @ Kings
  • TRIATHLON – Eurosport 1, 7am-11.30am – Singapore T100 World Tour event
  • RUGBY – Sky Sports Action – Super Rugby – 8.05am Hurricanes v Chiefs; 10.35am Melbourne Rebels v Highlanders
  • SOCCER – TNT Sports 1 – Premier League – 12.30pm Newcastle v Tottenham
  • SOCCER – Sky Sports Football – Championship – 12.30pm Leeds v Blackburn
  • RUGBY – TNT Sports 3 – Challenge Cup Quarter-final – 12.30pm Clermont v Ulster
  • SOCCER – LaLigaTV & Premier Sports 2 – La Liga – 1pm Atlético Madrid v Girona; 3.15pm Rayo Vallecano v Getafe
  • RACING – UTV & Virgin Media One, 2pm-5pm Aintree
  • SOCCER – Premier Sports 1 – Premier League – 3pm Man City v Luton
  • SOCCER – TNT Sports 4 – Serie A – 5pm Torino v Juventus
  • RUGBY – BBC 1 – Women’s Six Nations – 2.15pm Scotland v England
  • RUGBY – TNT Sports 3 – Champions Cup Quarter-final – 3pm Bordeaux Bègles v Harlequins
  • GOLF – Sky Sports Golf, 3pm-0.30am The Masters
  • RUGBY – Virgin Media Two – Women’s Six Nations – 4.45pm Ireland v Wales
  • RUGBY – RTÉ 2 & TNT Sports 3 – Champions Cup Quarter-final – 5.30pm Leinster v La Rochelle
  • SOCCER – Sky Sports Premier League – 5.30pm Bournemouth v Man Utd
  • SOCCER – LaLigaTV & Premier Sports 1 – La Liga – 5.30pm Mallorca v Real Madrid; 8pm Cádiz v Barcelona
  • SOCCER – Sky Sports Football – Bundesliga – 5.30pm Stuttgart v Eintracht Frankfurt
  • GAA – BBC 2 (NI) – Ulster SFC – 6pm Down v Antrim
  • TRIATHLON – Eurosport 1, 6.30pm-9pm – London Super League
  • SOCCER – TG4 – Women’s Premier Division – 7.15pm Athlone Town v Peamount Utd
  • SOCCER – TNT Sports 1 – Serie A – 7.45pm Bologna v Monza
  • RUGBY – TNT Sports 3 – Champions Cup Quarter-final – 8pm Northampton v Bulls
  • SOCCER – BBC 1, 10.30pm-11.50pm Match of the Day

SUNDAY (Apr 14th)

  • BOXING – Sky Sports Action from 2am – Texas Jared Anderson v Ryad Merhy
  • UFC – TNT Sports 1 from 3am – Las Vegas Alex Pereira v Jamahal Hill
  • TRIATHLON – Eurosport 1, 8am-noon – Singapore T100 World Tour event
  • TENNIS – Sky Sports Tennis, 11am-4pm – ATP Monte Carlo Masters Final
  • SOCCER – TNT Sports 2 – Serie A – 11.30am Napoli v Frosinone
  • SOCCER – TNT Sports 4 – Ligue 1 – Noon Le Havre v Nantes
  • SOCCER – Sky Sports Football – Scottish Premiership – Noon Ross Co v Rangers
  • CYCLING – Eurosport 1, noon-4.15pm Amstel Gold Race
  • SOCCER – BBC 2 – Women’s FA Cup Semi-final – Noon Tottenham v Leicester
  • RUGBY – TNT Sports 1 – Challenge Cup Quarter-final – 12.30pm Benetton v Connacht
  • CAMOGIE – RTÉ 2 – 12.30pm Division 2A Final: Derry v Westmeath; 2.30pm Division 1A Final: Galway v Tipperary
  • RUGBY – Virgin Media Two & BBC Red Button – Women’s Six Nations – 12.30pm France v Italy
  • SOCCER – LaLigaTV & Premier Sports 1 – La Liga – 1pm Las Palmas v Sevilla; 3.15pm Granada v Alavés; 5.30pm Athletic Bilbao v Villarreal; 8pm Real Sociedad v Almería
  • BASKETBALL – TG4 from 1.45pm – Women’s Super League Champions Trophy Final – 2pm Killester v SETU Waterford Wildcats; Men’s Super League Final – 4.30pm Griffith College Éanna v Killester
  • SOCCER – Sky Sports Premier League – 2pm Liverpool v Crystal Palace; 4.30pm Arsenal v Aston Villa
  • GAA – BBC 2 (NI) – Ulster SFC – 2pm Fermanagh v Armagh
  • SOCCER – TNT Sports 4 – Serie A – 2pm Sassuolo v Milan
  • SOCCER – Sky Sports Mix – Bundesliga – 2.30pm SV Darmstadt 98 v SC Freiburg; 4.30pm Bayer Leverkusen v Werder Bremen
  • SOCCER – BBC 1 – Women’s FA Cup Semi-final – 2.35pm Man Utd v Chelsea
  • RUGBY – TNT Sports 1 & ITV – Champions Cup Quarter-final – 3pm Toulouse v Exeter
  • SOCCER – Sky Sports Football – Scottish Women’s Premier League – 3pm Rangers v Glasgow City
  • GOLF – Sky Sports Golf, 3pm-0.30am The Masters
  • GAA – RTÉ 2 – Leinster SFC – 4.30pm Dublin v Meath
  • RUGBY LEAGUE – BBC 2 – Challenge Cup – 4.30pm St Helens v Warrington
  • SOCCER – TNT Sports 3 – Serie A – 5pm Udinese v Roma
  • SOCCER – Sky Sports Football & Showcase – Women’s Super League – 6.45pm Arsenal v Bristol City
  • MOTOGP – TNT Sports 2 from 7.15pm GP of the Americas
  • SOCCER – TNT Sports 1 – Serie A – 7.45pm Inter v Cagliari
  • GAA – RTÉ 2, 9.30pm-11pm League Sunday
  • SOCCER – BBC 1, 10.30pm-11.35pm Match of the Day 2

Read More

Recommended