Three sporting events to watch this week: Your handy guide to sport on television

Guide to sport on television (Monday – Sunday, Apr 1st – 7th)

Women’s Euro Qualifier

After a whirlwind few years, which included the Fifa World Cup finals last year, the Republic of Ireland senior women’s squad begin their quest to qualify for the 2025 Uefa Women’s European Championships this week. Now in the top league (there are three divisions, each with 16-19 teams), the Irish women will be facing top-class opposition in each game. First up is Nations League runners-up France in Metz on Friday. Then they host reigning European champions England on Tuesday, April 9th at the Aviva Stadium. – Friday, RTÉ

Paris Marathon

In terms of participants, this is one of the biggest marathons in the world – with more than 50,000 runners. And, well, why wouldn’t it be? It begins along the Champs-Élysées, runs to the Bois de Vincennes, then back along the River Seine, before finishing on the prestigious Avenue Foch. For television viewers, aside from keeping an eye on the runners, it means landmark after landmark along the route. – Sunday, Eurosport

Women’s Gaelic Football

The 2024 Division One league final next weekend sees two sides with serious championship ambitions meeting at Croke Park. Kerry are reigning league champions, having claimed the title last year for the first time since 1991. It’s nearly as long (1993) since the Kingdom won the All-Ireland senior championship title. They’ve contested the last two finals though, so the breakthrough seems inevitable – though that’s not how sport often works. On the other side, Armagh are contesting their first Division One final, and have never claimed the championship crown. Like Kerry, the Ulster side have steadily improved over the past few seasons and also have their sights set on being back in Croke Park on the August Bank Holiday weekend. First though, there is an All-Ireland league final to be contested. – Sunday, TG4

MONDAY (Apr 1st)

  • CRICKET – TNT Sports 2 from 4.45am – 2nd Test, D3 Bangladesh v Sri Lanka
  • SOCCER – TNT Sports 3 – Serie A – 11.30am Bologna v Salernitana
  • CYCLING – Eurosport 1, 12.30pm-2.30pm Tour of Mouscron
  • SOCCER – Sky Sports Football – Championship – 12.30pm Leicester City v Norwich City; 3pm Stoke City v Huddersfield Town; 5.30pm Ipswich Town v Southampton; 8pm Leeds Utd v Hull City
  • SNOOKER – ITV4, 12.45pm-4.30pm, 6.45pm-10.10pm Tour Championship
  • SOCCER – TNT Sports 2 – Serie A – 2pm Cagliari v Hellas Verona; 5pm Lecce v Roma
  • RACING – RTÉ 2, 2.30pm-5.35pm, UTV, 2.15pm-5.30pm Fairyhouse
  • CYCLING – Eurosport 1, 2.30pm-4.45pm – Stage 1 Basque Tour
  • SOCCER – Virgin Media Two – Airtricity League, Premier Division – 7.45pm Galway Utd v Bohemians
  • SOCCER – TNT Sports 1 – Serie A – 7.45pm Inter Milan v Empoli
  • SOCCER – LaLigaTV & Premier Sports 1 – La Liga – 8pm Villarreal v Atlético Madrid
  • GAA – TG4, 8pm-9pm League highlights
  • RUGBY – RTÉ 2, 8pm-9pm Against the Head

TUESDAY (Apr 2nd)

  • CRICKET – TNT Sports 1 from 4.45am – 2nd Test, D4 Bangladesh v Sri Lanka
  • SNOOKER – ITV4, 12.45pm-4.30pm, 6.45pm-10.10pm Tour Championship
  • CYCLING – Eurosport 1, 2.30pm-4.45pm – Stage 2 Basque Tour
  • SOCCER – TNT Sports 2 – Premier League – 7.30pm Newcastle Utd v Everton
  • SOCCER – TNT Sports 3 – Premier League – 7.30pm Nottingham Forest v Fulham
  • SOCCER – BBC 2 – Irish Premiership – 7.45pm Cliftonville v Larne
  • SOCCER – Premier Sports 2 – German Cup – 7.45pm Saarbrücken v Kaiserslautern
  • SOCCER – Premier Sports 1 – Coppa Italia – 8pm Juventus v Lazio
  • SOCCER – Sky Sports Football – League One – 8pm Portsmouth v Derby County
  • SOCCER – TNT Sports 1 – Premier League – 8.15pm West Ham Utd v Tottenham

WEDNESDAY (Apr 3rd)

  • NBA – TNT Sports 1 – 0.30am Thunder @ 76ers; 3am Mavericks @ Warriors
  • CRICKET – TNT Sports 3 from 4.45am – 2nd Test, D5 Bangladesh v Sri Lanka
  • SNOOKER – ITV4, 12.45pm-4.30pm, 6.45pm-10.15pm Tour Championship
  • CYCLING – Eurosport 1, 2.30pm-4.45pm – Stage 3 Basque Tour
  • GOLF – Sky Sports Golf, 6.30pm-8.30pm – Augusta Women’s Amateur
  • SOCCER – TNT Sports 2 – Premier League – 7.30pm Arsenal v Luton Town
  • SOCCER – TNT Sports 3 – Premier League – 7.30pm Brentford v Brighton
  • SOCCER – Premier Sports 2 – German Cup – 7.45pm Bayer 04 Leverkusen v Fortuna Düsseldorf
  • SOCCER – Premier Sports 1 – Coppa Italia – 8pm Fiorentina v Atalanta
  • SOCCER – TNT Sports 1 – Premier League – 8.15pm Manchester City v Aston Villa
  • CRICKET – TNT Sports 2 from 10.30pm – Women’s ODI New Zealand v England
  • SOCCER – BBC 1, 10.40pm-0.10am Match of the Day

THURSDAY (Apr 4th)

  • NBA – TNT Sports 1 – 0.30am Thunder @ Celtics
  • SNOOKER – ITV4, 12.45pm-4.30pm, 6.45pm-10.15pm Tour Championship
  • CYCLING – Eurosport 1, 1pm-2.30pm Scheldeprijs
  • GOLF – Sky Sports Golf, 1.15pm-6.30pm, 8.30pm-midnight Texas Open
  • CYCLING – Eurosport 1, 2.30pm-4.45pm – Stage 4 Basque Tour
  • GOLF – Sky Sports Golf, 6.30pm-8.30pm – Augusta Women’s Amateur
  • DARTS – Sky Sports Arena, 7pm-11pm – Manchester Premier League
  • SOCCER – Premier Sports 1 – La Liga – 7pm Granada v Valencia
  • SOCCER – TNT Sports 2 – Premier League – 7.30pm Liverpool v Sheffield Utd
  • RUGBY LEAGUE – Sky Sports Action – Super League – 8pm Leigh Leopards v Wigan Warriors
  • SOCCER – TNT Sports 1 – Premier League – 8.15pm Chelsea v Manchester Utd

FRIDAY (Apr 5th)

  • NBA – TNT Sports 1 – 0.30am Kings @ Knicks; 3am Nuggets @ Clippers
  • F1 – Sky Sports F1 from 3am – Practice Japanese Grand Prix
  • RUGBY – Sky Sports Action – Super Rugby – 7.05am Blues v Western Force; 9.35am Melbourne Rebels v Fijian Drua
  • SNOOKER – ITV4, 12.45pm-4.30pm, 6.45pm-10.10pm Tour Championship
  • GOLF – Sky Sports Golf, 1.15pm-midnight Texas Open
  • CYCLING – Eurosport 1, 2.30pm-4.45pm – Stage 5 Basque Tour
  • SOCCER – UTV – Women’s Euro Qualifier – 8pm England v Sweden
  • SOCCER – RTÉ 2 – Women’s Euro Qualifier – 8.10pm France v Republic of Ireland
  • SOCCER – TNT Sports 4 – Serie A – 7.45pm Salernitana v Sassuolo
  • RUGBY – TNT Sports 1 – Champions Cup – 8pm Harlequins v Glasgow
  • RUGBY – Premier Sports 1 – Challenge Cup – 8pm Gloucester v Castres
  • SOCCER – TNT Sports 2 – Ligue 1 – 8pm Lille v Marseilles
  • SOCCER – Sky Sports Football – Championship – 8pm Rotherham Utd v Plymouth Argyle
  • RUGBY LEAGUE – Sky Sports Arena – Super League – 8pm Castleford Tigers v Salford Red Devils
  • RUGBY LEAGUE – Sky Sports Mix – Super League – 8pm Hull KR v London Broncos
  • RUGBY LEAGUE – Sky Sports Action – Super League – 8pm Leeds Rhinos v Warrington Wolves

SATURDAY (Apr 6th)

  • NBA – TNT Sports 2 – 0.30am Kings @ Celtics
  • GOLF – Sky Sports Golf, 1am-6am Australia Women’s Classic
  • F1 – Sky Sports F1 from 3.15am – Practice & Qualifying Japanese Grand Prix
  • RUGBY – Sky Sports Action – Super Rugby – 7.05am Chiefs v Moana Pasifika; 9.35am Brumbies v Waratahs
  • RUGBY – TNT Sports 2 – Champions Cup – 12.30pm Bulls v Lyon; 3pm Exeter v Bath; 5.30pm Bordeaux v Saracens
  • SOCCER – TNT Sports 1 – Premier League – 12.30pm Crystal Palace v Manchester City
  • SOCCER – Sky Sports Football – Championship – 12.30pm Norwich City v Ipswich Town
  • SNOOKER – ITV4, 12.45pm-4.30pm, ITV3, 6.45pm-10.15pm – Manchester Tour Championship
  • RACING – UTV & Virgin Media One, 1.30pm-4pm Kelso
  • CYCLING – Queen Eurosport 2, 2pm-5pm – Women’s one-day Paris-Roubaix
  • CYCLING – Eurosport 1, 2.30pm-4.45pm – Final stage Basque Tour
  • GOLF – Sky Sports Mix, 3pm-11pm Texas Open
  • SOCCER – Premier Sports 1 – Premier League – 3pm Aston Villa v Brentford
  • RUGBY – TNT Sports 3 – Champions Cup – 3pm Stormers v La Rochelle
  • RUGBY LEAGUE – Sky Sports Action – Super League – 3pm Hull FC v Huddersfield Giants
  • SOCCER – TNT Sports 3 – Serie A – 5pm Roma v Lazio
  • GOLF – Sky Sports Golf, 5pm-8.30pm – Augusta Women’s Amateur
  • SOCCER – Sky Sports Football – Bundesliga – 5.30pm Borussia Dortmund v Stuttgart
  • SOCCER – Sky Sports Premier League – 5.30pm Brighton v Arsenal
  • GAA – TG4 – Hurling League Division One Final – 7.15pm Kilkenny v Clare
  • RUGBY – RTÉ 2 & TNT Sports 2 – Champions Cup – 8pm Leinster v Leicester
  • RUGBY – Premier Sports 1 – Challenge Cup – 8pm Edinburgh v Bayonne
  • RUGBY – S4C – Challenge Cup – 8pm Ospreys v Sale
  • SOCCER – TNT Sports 1 – Ligue 1 – 8pm PSG v Clermont
  • RUGBY LEAGUE – Sky Sports Action & BBC Three – Super League – 8.15pm Catalans Dragons v St Helens
  • NBA – TNT Sports 4 – 8.30pm Cavaliers @ Lakers
  • SOCCER – BBC 1, 10.30pm-11.55pm Match of the Day
  • UFC – TNT Sports 3 from 11pm – Las Vegas Brendan Allen v Chris Curtis
  • CRICKET – TNT Sports 1 from 11.30pm – Women’s ODI New Zealand v England

SUNDAY (Apr 7th)

  • GOLF – Sky Sports Golf, 2am-6am Australia Women’s Classic
  • F1 – Sky Sports F1 from 5am Japanese Grand Prix
  • ATHLETICS – Eurosport 1, 6.45am-9.30am Paris Marathon
  • CYCLING – Eurosport 2, 9.30am-4.45pm – Men’s one-day Paris-Roubaix
  • SOCCER – TNT Sports 3 – Serie A – 11.30am Frosinone v Bologna
  • SOCCER – Sky Sports Football – Scottish Premiership – Noon Rangers v Celtic
  • RUGBY – UTV & TNT Sports 1 – Champions Cup – 12.30pm Northampton v Munster
  • RUGBY – Premier Sports 1 – Challenge Cup – 12.30pm Montpellier v Ulster
  • SNOOKER – ITV4, 12.45pm-4.30pm, 6.45pm-10.15pm – Manchester Tour Championship
  • GAA – TG4 – Women’s Football – Division Two Final – 1pm Kildare v Tyrone; Division One Final – 3pm Armagh v Kerry
  • SOCCER – TNT Sports 3 – Ligue 1 – 2pm Reims v Nice; 4.05pm Monaco v Rennes; 7.45pm Nantes v Lyon
  • SOCCER – TNT Sports 2 – Serie A – 2pm Monza v Napoli; 5pm Cagliari v Atalanta
  • SOCCER – Sky Sports Mix – Bundesliga – 2.30pm Hoffenheim v Augsburg; 4.30pm Wolfsburg v M’gladbach
  • RUGBY – TNT Sports 1 – Champions Cup – 3pm Toulouse v Racing 92
  • TENNIS – Sky Sports Tennis, 3pm-5pm – ATP Final from Marrakesh
  • SOCCER – Sky Sports Premier League – 3.30pm Manchester Utd v Liverpool
  • SOCCER – Sky Sports Football – EFL Trophy Final – 4.30pm Peterborough Utd v Wycombe Wanderers
  • TENNIS – Sky Sports Tennis, 5.30pm-7.30pm – WTA Final from Bogotá
  • RUGBY – Premier Sports 1 – Challenge Cup – 5.30pm Pau v Connacht
  • GOLF – Sky Sports Golf, 6pm-11pm Texas Open
  • TENNIS – Sky Sports Tennis, 7.30pm-9.30pm – WTA Final from Charleston
  • SOCCER – TNT Sports 1 – Serie A – 7.45pm Juventus v Fiorentina
  • NBA – TNT Sports 2 – 8.30pm Rockets @ Mavericks; Midnight Knicks @ Bucks
  • GAA – RTÉ 2, 9.30pm-11pm League Sunday
  • SOCCER – BBC 1, 10.30pm-11.30pm Match of the Day 2

Read More

Recommended